Rowing

The rowing competitions shall be organised in accordance with the most recent technical regulations of the “Fédération internationale des sociétés d'aviron” (FISA). In any dispute the French text shall be regarded as authoritative, except for the regulation concerning the coxswains, who may be of either gender for the FISU World University Championships.

The programme and duration of competitions are fixed by the Executive Committee in agreement with the Organising Committee and the CTI. The competitions shall last two (2) days and include the following events, following the Avis de régates:

Men
Single sculls (M1x)
Double sculls (M2x)
Pair (M2-)
Four (M4-)
Eight (M8+)
Lightweight Single Sculls (LM1x)
Lightweight Double sculls (LM2x)
Lightweight Four (LM4-)

Women
Single sculls (W1x)
Double sculls (W2x)
Four (W4-)
Lightweight Single sculls (LW1x)
Lightweight Double sculls (LW2x)

Each country is authorised to present a maximum of one (1) crew per event.
The delegation may include officials in proportion to the number of participants entered as follows:
- up to nine (9) participants two (2) officials
- up to twenty (20) participants four (4) officials
- over twenty (20) participants five (5) officials

Visit event website

  • Selection Criteria
  • Athletes
  • Competition Schedule
  • Results
  • Photos
  • Live Video
  • Selection Criteria

    Selection Criteria

    Selections are now closed. 

  • Athletes

    Athletes

    Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent the Uniroos at the World University Rowing Championships to be held in Poznan, Poland from 2-4 September.

     

    First Name Surname University
    Amy James Queensland University of Technology
    Annabel Gibson University of South Australia
    Sophie Jerapetritis The University of New South Wales
    Madeleine Coonan The University of Queensland
    Nathan Bowden University of South Australia
    Angus Moore University of Canberra
    Max McQueeney University of Tasmania
    William Mure University of Tasmania
    Hamish Parry The University of Queensland
    Alex Field Coach/Manager
  • Competition Schedule

    Competition Schedule

    Content still to come - Please check back again soon.

  • Results

    Results

    Congratulations to all athletes who competed for the Uniroos at the recent World University Rowing Championship in Poznan, Poland.

    First Name Surname Event Results
    Amy James Lightweight Single Scull 1st  FINAL A - Gold Medal
    Nathan Bowden Men's Pair 3rd FINAL A - Bronze Medal
    Angus Moore Men's Pair 3rd FINAL A - Bronze Medal
    Max McQueeney Men's Doulbe Scull 4th FINAL A - 4th overall
    William Mure Men's Doulbe Scull 4th FINAL A - 4th overall
    Annabel Gibson Lightweight Double Scull 5th FINAL A - 5th overall
    Sophie Jerapetritis Lightweight Double Scull 5th FINAL A - 5th overall
    Madeleine Coonan Women's Single 3rd FINAL B - 9th overall
    Hamish Parry Lightweight Men's Single Scull 1st FINAL B - 7th overall

    For full results please visit http://rowing2016.com/finals-results-4-09/ 

  • Photos

    Photos

    Content still to come - Please check back again soon.

  • Live Video

    Live Video

    Content still to come - Please check back again soon.

  • AIS
  • AUS
  • Kukri